Fuste

Fuste, Construção Civil, Braga.

 

Privacy Politic

1. Framework

This Privacy Policy establishes the commitment of FUSTE with their own Clients, in terms of personal information protection, in order to strengthen and consolidate its relationship of trust and proximity.

Through this Privacy Policy, FUSTE informs their own Clients about the treatments that it carries out with their personal information, as well as the rights that it recognizes to them, as holders of personal information. FUSTE acts in strict compliance with the principles described in this policy, from the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection - GRDP) and the legislation on data protection, in all activities of processing of personal information, which are our responsibility. FUSTE handles personal information through various operational and technical means that support the activities of their own business processes.

2. Objectives

The main purpose of the Privacy Policy, as a communication tool, is to:

- Strengthen and consolidate FUSTE's relationship of trust and proximity with their Clients;

- Demonstrate the transparency in the processing of personal information used by FUSTE;

- Inform the Clients of their rights, as holders of personal information, and how they can exercise them;

- Inform the Clients about the responsible people of FUSTE to whom they can request the exercise of their rights, or clarify how they are treated their own personal information.

3. Scope of application

The Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the processing of personal information made by FUSTE, in the context of the foreseen purposes. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, it is considered personal information and any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It is identifiable to the Client that can be identified directly or indirectly, namely through an identification number or through specific characteristics of his physical, physiological, genetic, cultural or social identity.

4. Privacy Policy

a) Our commitment

The protection of your personal information is a priority for FUSTE.

We are committed to only processing your personal information that is strictly necessary to provide to you the best services, ensuring transparency in the information and application of best practices in the field of security and protection of personal information.

Whenever your personal information is processed by contracted entities, FUSTE will require that these entities have the same level of guarantee of privacy and security in terms of personal information protection.

We want to earn your trust and feel that your personal information is safe with us, as we will always be committed to protecting your privacy, assuming with great seriousness and commitment, our responsibilities regarding the protection of your personal information.

Whenever you have any questions about the processing of your personal information, we will be available to help you, through written request by protecaodados@fuste.pt.

b) What are personal information and what categories of data do we treat in FUSTE?

The new General Data Protection Regulation establishes a more comprehensive definition of the concept of personal information.

A personal information is any information, regardless of its nature and the support in which it appears, to able to identify a person. Examples of categories of personal information processed by FUSTE are:

Identification and contact details:

Name, telephone contact and email.

c) Who is responsible for the processing of your personal information?

The responsible for the processing of your personal information is FUSTE, S.A.

d) What situations do we treat your personal information?

FUSTE guarantees that your personal information is treated only for the purposes that have been communicated to you and are not used for any other purpose. Thus, we treat your personal information to guarantee the quality of the service that we provide you and to be able to respond better to your needs. Some examples of purposes for which we may use your personal information:

Communication with clients and clarification of doubts;

Processing of information requests;

Direct marketing communications (if you have consented to the processing of your personal information for this purpose);

Request for services / products;

Video Surveillance.

e) What basis do we treat your personal information?

These are the circumstances that allow us to process your personal information:

Your express permission

either in writing or orally, for example, for the purposes of direct marketing, to receive emails or SMS messages, by FUSTE

The execution of a contract

who celebrated with FUSTE, such as a purchase and sale agreement for products or services purchased from FUSTE

The fulfillment of a legal obligation

The legitimate interest of FUSTE

for example, arising from the collection of suggestions / complaints, for the purpose of improving the quality of the service provided.

FUSTE undertakes to treat your personal information in a way that guarantees the confidentiality, security and protection of such data against its unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its loss, destruction or damage.

f) How long do we keep your personal information?

We only retain your personal information for the period strictly necessary to fulfill the above-identified objectives within the legal limits. Once the defined conservation period has expired, FUSTE undertakes to eliminate, destroy or anonymize your personal information. In general, FUSTE retains transaction data over a period of 10 years, this being the period defined by law, as well as the reasonable maximum term of life of our equipment. Regarding video surveillance, we only keep your personal information for a period of 30 days, by legal imposition. You can request additional information regarding the periods of conservation of your personal information, through written request by protecaodados@fuste.pt

g) To whom do we transmit your personal information?

Whenever necessary, FUSTE may transmit your personal information to third parties - FUSTE's partner companies, for example, freight forwarding companies - solely and exclusively for the purpose of performing a service contracted, such as delivery of a product to the domicile.

Your personal information may also be communicated, in compliance with the law, to state entities, such as the Tributary Authority.

h) What are your personal information protection rights and how can you exercise them?

Right of access to information:

You can obtain confirmation of your personal information processed by FUSTE, as well as the respective information about the finality of the treatment or the periods of retention of this data.

Right of rectification:

You can request us to change your personal information that is incorrect or incomplete.

Right of deletion:

You can request to deletion your personal information, as long as there are no legal requirements for its conservation.

Right to portability:

You can receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured form in a digital read-only format.

Right of opposition:

You can object or withdraw the consent that previously gave to the processing of your personal information.

Right to limitation of treatment:

You can request the limitation of the processing of your personal information in the form of:

a) Suspension of treatment;

b) Limitation of the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or treatment finalities.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (profilling):

You can request not to be subject to any decision made solely on the basis of automatic processing. These decisions are related to the definition of consumption profiles by FUSTE, based on their tastes, interests and preferences, search and purchases history, etc., in particular to provide quality service and tailor marketing communications.

You can exercise these rights through written request by protecaodados@fuste.pt

FUSTE will carefully analyze the requests, assessing their legitimacy and pertinence, committing themselves to respond in a timely manner. If necessary, the holder of personal information may also submit a complaint to the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

i) Cookies

FUSTE uses cookies on its Websites to improve the performance and browsing experience of our users, increasing the speed and efficiency of response and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. Placing cookies not only helps websites recognize your device the next time you visit us, but it will also be imperative for their operation. The cookies used by FUSTE, in all its Websites, do not collect personal information that allows the user to identify, storing only generic information, namely the form and / or place of access of the user and how you use the websites. Cookies retain only information related to user preferences.

Session Cookies:

These are temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until it leaves the web page, so there is no record on the user's hard disk. The information collected by these cookies serves to analyze traffic patterns of the site. Ultimately, this allows us to improve content and improve the usability of the site.

Review Cookies:

They are those that treated well by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and carry out statistical measurement and analysis of how users use the service offered. We examine your navigation on our website, with the aim of improving the supply of products or services that we offer you.

Advertising Cookies:

They are those well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to manage more effectively the offer of advertising space that exists on the site, being able to analyze your browsing habits and show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

j) How do we protect your personal information?

FUSTE has a diversity of information security measures in line with national and international best practices, in order to protect your personal information, including technological controls, administrative measures, technical, physical and procedures that ensure the protection of your personal information, prevent unauthorized use, unauthorized access and disclosure, loss, improper or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorized destruction. In terms of information security, we assume the same commitment to continuous improvement by which we operate in our daily activities.

Among others, we highlight the following measures:

- Restricted access to your personal information;

- Safe storage and transmission of personal information;

- Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal information;

- Implementation of mechanisms that ensure the safeguarding of the integrity and quality of your personal information;

- Regular monitoring of information systems, with the aim to prevent, detect and deter the misuse of your personal information;

- Redundancy of storage equipment, processing and communication of personal information, to avoid loss of availability.

k) Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated which will be divulgated through our website.